BuzzardScientific name: Buteo buteo
Did you know: Buzzards are known for their strong, monogamous bonds and typically mate for life. If a pair of these birds establishes a territory, they will defend it fiercely from any intruders.
Buzzards are a common sight in the UK
These birds can be found in a wide range of habitats, including forests, grasslands, and urban areas. They are often seen soaring high in the sky, using their keen eyesight and powerful wings to locate prey.
Buzzards are territorial birds
These birds establish and defend territories using vocalizations and displays, and will often engage in territorial fights with other males.
Buzzards are masters of the skies
These birds have a distinctive, broad wingspan and are able to soar effortlessly through the air. They are also able to fly at high speeds and are able to maneuver with incredible agility. In fact, these birds are so skilled at flying that they have been known to catch insects in mid-air!
Buzzards are known for their keen eyesight
These birds have excellent vision, which allows them to locate prey from great distances. They are also able to see ultraviolet light, which helps them to locate prey that might be difficult for humans to see.
These birds are adapted to a wide range of prey
Buzzards are opportunistic predators and are able to capture and consume a wide range of prey, including small mammals, birds and insects. They are also able to scavenge for food when necessary.
Buzzards are known for their striking appearance
These birds have a distinctive, broad wingspan and a distinctive, fan-shaped tail, which they use to maneuver through the air with incredible agility. They are also known for their powerful, hooked beaks and sharp talons, which they use to capture and consume their prey.
Facts About The BuzzardDiet: Small mammals, birds and carrion (when other pray is not available, they eat earthworms and large insects).
Bird Family: Kites, hawks and eagles
Length: 50 - 58cm
Wingspan: 112 - 129cm
Weight: Males: 545 - 1000g. Females: 690 - 1300g
Scientific Name: Buteo buteo
The Buzzard Can Be Seen In The UK During The Following Months